MU ALERT ISSUED
Home Admissions International Students Immigration & Visa Information

Immigration & Visa Information

All international students are required to obtain a Form 1-20 to receive a F-1 student visa. If you are a student with an active F-1 student visa and you currently hold a Form I-20 from another U.S. institution, you must arrange for the transfer of your SEVIS record to Marymount and obtain a Form I-20 from Marymount. 

Pending permanent residents please contact our admissions office.

Obtain an I-20

  • Submit an International Student Supplemental Information and Declaration of Finances (ISSI).


    All pages of the ISSI form must be completed by an international student who intends to enroll under F-1 (student) visa status. Students holding any other type of U.S. visa must submit pages 1 and 2 only.

  • Submit a legible photocopy of your passport ID pages.
  • You must provide an official original bank statement showing:

    $51,085(U.S. dollars) for undergraduate students
    $38,400(U.S. dollars) for graduate students
    $38,680(U.S. dollars) for graduate business students
    $58,900(U.S. dollars) for Doctor of Physical Therapy students.
  • You must submit yourI-901receipt.
Only students currently enrolled in a U.S. high school or college under F-1 visa status need to submit the following items: It is recommended that you submit your documents early, particularly if you will be applying for a new F-1 visa. All documents listed above must be received by the Admissions Office no later than 90 days before your intended semester start date. 

Please note that Marymount University will cover the cost of shipping the first initial I-20. International students are responsible for all subsequent I-20 shipping fees unless an error was made by the university. If a student requires an updated I-20 due to deferral, errors in documentation submitted, or electronically approved an I-20 with errors, they will be required to cover the cost of shipping an updated I-20. Shipping costs for updated I-20's due to a visa denial will be considered on a case by case basis.

Download a checklist for I-20 students here.

As soon as you receive your form I-20, you should begin the visa application process. Keep in mind that it is best to apply for your student visa as early as possible (up to 120 days before the first day of classes).
NOTE: When completing any forms or applications, be sure to enter your name exactly as it appears in your passport.

Apply for an F-1 Student Visa

 Pay the SEVIS Fee

  • All F-1 visa applicants are required to pay the one-time SEVIS I-901 fee of $200.
  • The purpose of the fee is to help cover the administration and maintenance costs of the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS).

Submit Your Visa Application

Each applicant for a student visa must submit the following forms and documentation:

  • A Form 1-20 
  • A completed nonimmigrant Visa Application Form DS-160. Review it and print it immediately with the specific bar code
  • Pay the Visa Fee ($160) at the designated bank in your country
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date extending at least six months beyond the applicant’s intended period of stay in the U.S.
  • One Passport photograph measuring 2" x 2" (about 5 cm x 5 cm)
  • A SEVIS I-901 fee receipt

Schedule Your Visa Interview 

  • As part of the visa application process, an interview at your local U.S. embassy or consular section is required.
  • The waiting time for an interview appointment can vary, so early visa application is strongly encouraged. 

Prepare for and Attend Your Visa Interview

  • Your visa interview will be brief probably less than three minutes!
  • In this time, the consular official will determine if you will be issued a student visa.
  • The most important thing to keep in mind is that you should answer all of the officer's questions openly and honestly.
  • We recommend you review these helpful visa interview tips before your appointment:
    • Show strong ties to your home country.  Show that you plan to return after your studies.
    • Be positive and be brief.
    • Be able to talk about your program of study and your career goals.
    • Practice being able to answer all questions in clear English.
  • In addition to your passport and I-20, all applicants should be prepared to provide the following documents at their Visa interview:
    • A Marymount University’s letter of admission
    • Transcripts and diplomas from previous institutions attended
    • Scores from standardized tests such as the TOEFL, SAT, etc.
    • Financial evidence that demonstrates that you and/or your sponsor(s) have sufficient funds to provide for tuition and living expenses during the period of intended study
    • Evidence to prove your intent to return to your home country upon completion of studies
x