MU ALERT ISSUED

2019 Student Research Conference Award

Graduate Students

A. ORAL PRESENTATION CATEGORY

First Place: Geoffrey Foidell(Physical Therapy). "A Biopsychosocial Approach for Bilateral Cervical Radiculopathy and Partial Rotator Cuff Tear: A Case Report."

Second Place: Katherine Maloney (Physical Therapy). "The Impact of High Load Respite Care provided in the Home for a Teenager with Chronic Disability: A Case Report."

Third Place:
  • Eunsol Lee (Physical Therapy). "The effect of Early Physical Therapy Intervention and Harness Training on Motor Milestone Achievement in a 7-month Infant Post-stroke."
  • Maggie Eberspacher (Communication). "Sport Specific Therapeutic Exercise in Combination with Manual Therapy in the Treatment of IT Band Syndrome in a 15-year-old Gymnast."
B. POSTER PRESENTATION CATEGORY

First Place:
  • Brandon Carestia (Physical Therapy). "The Effectiveness if NMES on improving Quad Strength post ACL Reconstruction."
  • Rani-Kai Samuda-Mc Govern (Physical Therapy). "Effect of Multiple Comorbidites on the Outcome of Recovery post Arthoscopic Potator Cuff Repair."
  • Samantha Paredes (Physical Therapy). "Physical Therapy Interventions for the Management of Plantar Fascitis."
Second Place:
  • Olivia Searle (Physical Therapy). "Applying an Eccentric Exercise Protocol to a 62-Year-Old Patient with Achilles Tendinopathy."
  • Laila Parhizkavani (Physical Therapy). "Effect of Overground Locomotor Gait Training and NMES to Ankle Dorsiflexors for a Patient with an Incomplete Spinal Injury."
Third Place: Micheal Giles (Physical Department). "Dry Needing: Implication for use Following Rotator Cuff Repair."

UNDER GRADUATE STUDENTS

A. ORAL PRESANTATION CATEGORY

First Place: Charlotte Hepler (Nursing). "Examining Stress Levels and Management Techinique among Colleges Students."

Second Place: Brianna Simmons (Psychilogy). "Stress and Connectedness to a University in African American and Caucasian College Students."

Third Place:
  • Grant Gallas (Liberal Studies) "Sei to Shi(Life and Death)."
  • Amanda Sciorillo (Biochemistry). "DNA Methylation withing Glioblastoma Tumors."
B. POSTER PRESENTATION CATEGORY

First Place: Eric Malani (Biology). "Manual Gross Dexterity Analysis of Four Popular Styles of Enable #D Printed Prosthetic Hands Using The Box and Block Test."

Second Place: Shellee Pelayo (Health Science Pre-PT). "Adaptable Electric Wheelchair: Using the Science of Electronics and 3D Printing."

Third Place: Mikal Fikremariam(Nursing). "Exploring the Racial Gap in Breast Cancer Incidence and Mortality Rate with a Focus on African American and White American Wonmen."
x