Home >  News and Events >  News Details  

News and Events

114 Marymount Students Named to "Who’s Who"

Friday, January 04, 2013
One hundred fourteen Marymount University undergraduates have been selected as national outstanding campus leaders and are included in the 2013 edition of Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory have selected these students based on their academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities, and potential for continued success. They join an elite group of students from more than 2,300 institutions of higher learning in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, and several foreign countries.

List of Marymount undergraduates in the 2013 Who's Who among Students (by state and city, with each student’s major):

California
Amanda Caperton of Beaumont - Psychology
Gianna La Mariana of Burlingame - Interior Design
Elizabeth Jahr of San Jose - Politics

Connecticut
Cayla Lang of Wallingford - Mathematics, secondary-level teaching licensure

District of Columbia
Stefan Bulatovic - Nursing
Benjamin Reigle - English

Delaware
Nicholas Ryerson of Newark - Business Administration

Massachussetts
Colleen Gillespie of Plympton - Nursing
Victoria Flood of Westford - Health Sciences

Maryland
Matthew Hershel of Baltimore - Business Administration
William Sakell of Bel Air - Health Sciences
Lisa Sanders of Bethesda - Fashion Merchandising
Emily Wagner of Forest Hill - Interior Design
Kathryn Fossaceca of Frederick - Biology
Benjamin Emrich of Pasadena - Theology
Courtny Carroll of Pomfret - Nursing
Katelyn Fischer of Reisterstown - Business Administration
Amber Peterson of Riverdale - Business Administration
Dana Goodin of Rockville - Fashion Merchandising
Marjanne Kameka of Rockville - Psychology
Melanie Rolfe of Saint Leonard - Biology
Nicole Howard of Severna Park - Communication
Kimberly McLeod of Sykesville - Multidisciplinary Studies, elementary education licensure
Shannon Nuth of Upper Marlboro - Criminal Justice

New Hampshire
Chelsea Farmer of Milford - Nursing
Jessica Hopkins of Nashua - Biology

New Jersey
Krysti Patient of Belvidere - Fashion Merchandising
Kathryn Scott of Cherry Hill - Art
Victoria Chapman of Gillette - Interior Design
Ryan Jackson of Hamilton - History
Stephanie Marzullo of Kinnelon - Biology

New Mexico

Alishiya Kapoor of Santa Fe - History

New York
Katarina Hamelin of Chateaugay - Communication
Zoe Saulsgiver of Westport - Biology

Pennsylvania
Natalie Foust of Gettysburg - Interior Design
Mary Kate Mulligan of Souderton - English

Virginia
Alexandria
Hussam Alssagher - Information Technology
Phillip Gonzalez - Nursing
Erica Kicak-Vanderhoeven - Health Sciences
Milen Kindya - Health Sciences
Thomas Massie - Business Administration
Thai Nguyen - Interior Design
Madiha Siddiqui - Multidisciplinary Studies, elementary education teaching licensure

Arlington
Dana Almojel - Business Administration
Sultan Alotaibi - Business Administration
Udit Bhatnagar - Multidisciplinary Studies, elementary education teaching licensure
Marilyn Guerrero - Biology
Orbora Gumatho - Business Administration
Amanda Harman - Business Administration
Anya Hladik - Psychology
Cora Houghton - Nursing
Shameela Idrees - Business Administration
Veronica Kargio - Nursing
Man Hsuan Su - Biology
Ngan Tran - Business Administration
Henry Turcios - Biology
Marie Watson - Nursing

Ashburn
Olivia Fedor - Criminal Justice, Forensic Science
John Kemp - History
Sarah Khalf-Allah - Fashion Merchandising

Chantilly
Kevin Razzano - Criminal Justice
James Treme - Psychology

Chesapeake
Ashley Jennings - Criminal Justice, Forensic Science

Fairfax
Clarence Hammond - Criminal Justice
Tho Pham - Communication
Greg Shumaker - Business Administration
Anna Wilkinson - Communication

Falls Church
Sherouq Alobaidan - Interior Design
Cassandra Cavalier - Multidisciplinary Studies, special education teaching licensure
Richard Cavalier - Politics
Maha Mokaddem - Nursing
Morgan Proctor - Biology
Rachel Seaman - Fashion Design
Emma Wallace - Biology
Bomdod Zargarani - Nursing

Fredericksburg
Lauren Sanders - Mathematics

Gainesville
Thomas McIntyre - History, secondary-level teaching licensure

Glen Allen
Kenzie Ferguson - Fashion Merchandising

Haymarket
Margaret Hanson - Fashion Merchandising

Herndon
Sukhmani Bhogal - Health Sciences
Aroshi Perera - Biology
Marissa Quinn - Multidisciplinary Studies, elementary education teaching licensure
Christian Vestermark - History

Leesburg
Mary Houts - Politics

Lorton

Miguel Bustillos - Business Administration

Manassas
Courtney Deal - English
Krista Shires - Liberal Studies
Lisa Sommers - Criminal Justice

McLean
Filipe Ferro - Business Administration
Brooke Johnson - Health Sciences
Soheila Khalili Samani - Fashion Design
Dana Sheng - Biology
Therese Thomas - Multidisciplinary Studies, elementary education teaching licensure
Ashley Young - Business Administration

Nokesville
Cyndi Trang - Biology

Oak Hill

Danielle Payne - Interior Design

Purcellville
Amparo Pelton - Fashion Merchandising

Reston

Claire Lindner - Biology, molecular and cellular
Noah McGrath - Criminal Justice

Springfield
Bernadette Landry - Psychology

Stafford
Wendy Diaz - Paralegal Studies

Sterling
Samantha Grimmer - Biology
Miguel Pineda - Information Technology

Strasburg
Marissa McGrath - Fashion Merchandising

Stuarts Draft
Amanda Swithenbank - Information Technology

Vienna
Jamila Alali - Health Sciences
William Dillon - Criminal Justice
Raechel Stark - Biology
Melissa Turqman - Graphic Design
Matthew Villemarette - Mathematics
Chloe Yazdani - Multidisciplinary Studies, elementary education teaching licensure

Virginia Beach
Ashley Wampler - Business Administration

Woodbridge
Jimshir Harris - Criminal Justice
Wendy Portillo Chavez - Biology