Home >  News and Events >  News Details  

News and Events

144 MU Students Named to 2014 Who’s Who

Monday, January 27, 2014
One hundred forty-four Marymount University undergraduate students have been selected as national outstanding campus leaders and are included in the 2014 edition of Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory have selected these students based on their academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities, and potential for continued success. They join an elite group of students from more than 2,500 institutions of higher learning in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, and several foreign countries.


List of Marymount undergraduates in the 2014 Who's Who among Students (by state and city, with each student’s major):

Colorado
Ethan Quick of Littleton - Business Administration

District of Columbia
Kathryn Butler - Business Administration
Alejandra Rojas - Multidisciplinary Studies, elementary education teaching licensure

Delaware
Cynthia Mejia-Colin of Seaford - Psychology

Florida
Kathryn Holzman of Gainsville - Communication

Maryland
Bethesda
Macaria Isip - Interior Design
Robert Volpe - Molecular Biology
Robert Wallach - English

Brookeville
Jaclyn Hosking - Communication

Burtonsville
Lalla Maiga - Biology

Forest Hill
Michael Horka - Information Technology

Germantown
Kyla Leonor - Nursing

Jessup
Tasha Veyzavi - Paralegal Studies

Mechanicsville
Meghan Vest - Communication

Montgomery Village
Miguel Sanchez - Nursing

Odenton
Bariha Naqvi - Interior Design

Reisterstown
Sofia Scarlett - Communication

Silver Spring
Milan Broadus - Fashion Merchandising
Regina Sparacino - Psychology
Jennifer Castellanos - Interior Design
Nakaya Lane - Business Administration

Upper Marlboro
Jamilla Thomas - Fashion Merchandising

Waldorf
Ysabelle Maramag - Psychology

Westminster
Shelbi Valentine - Fashion Merchandising
Lindsay Bullock - Art

Maine
Ashlynn Dube of Saco - Criminal Justice

North Carolina
Kevin Farmer of Wingate - Criminal Justice
Kathleen Goff of Raleigh - Nursing

New Jersey
Stephen Boyce of Erial - Information Technology, Forensic Computing
Elizabeth Mueller of Brick - Multidisciplinary Studies, special education teaching licensure
Daniel Vennell of Williamstown - Psychology
Mary Ellen Whitlock of Monmouth Beach - Communication

New York
Elizabeth Beaulieu of Manlius - Psychology
Rebecca Durkin of Islip - English

Ohio
Lillian Ayana of Youngstown - Health Sciences
Chelsea Ritter of Cincinnati - Psychology

Oregon
John Hibner of Salem - History

Pennsylvannia

Michelle Bendit of Landisville - Interior Design
Lance Bernecker of Chambersburg - Business Administration
Vincent Nicosia of Doylestown - Politics
Laura Patrick of Cochranville - Interior Design
Caroline Rahmlow of Landsdale - History
Lindsay Rose of Bryn Athyn - Biology

Rhode Island
Christopher Macomber of Westerly - History

Texas
Andrew Slezak of Katy - Health Sciences

Virginia
Alexandria
Faris Alotaibi - Information Technology
Paige Creamer - Business Administration
Maureen Dixson - Art
Ana Funes-Hernandez - Biology
Mary Garcia - Psychology
Adely Gomez - Business Administration
Chelsea Hendrix - Interior Design
Rachel MacLean - Nursing
Gina Milatzo - Interior Design
Hung Nguyen - Nursing
Kimberly Odom - Criminal Justice
Sarah Rayl - Fashion Design
Ana Rosales - Business Administration
Beverly Sanchez - Nursing
Anthony Seiler - Information Technology
Ashley Smith - Nursing
Saher Sohail - Biology
Cassie Tabar - Health Sciences
Patrick Townsend - Psychology

Annandale
Phuong Hoang - Biology
Magdalena Milkowska - Information Technology

Arlington
Wadhha Al Shekaili - Economics
Linh Do - Business Administration
Michael Emmanuel - Business Administration
Christine Fernandes - Business Administration
Laura Hiribarren - Interior Design
Connor Kellogg - Business Administration
Belen Lopez-Novillo - Multidisciplinary Studies, elementary education teaching licensure
Marian Lumba - Information Technology
Christopher Madison - Business Administration
Kerry O'Donnell - English
Sarah O'Neal - Fashion Design
Caroline Owen - Health Sciences
Adam Papovich - Mathematics
Jason Peschau - Nursing

Ashburn
Alexandra Basheda - Nursing
Tyler Loritsch - Business Administration
Christine Nelson - History

Centreville
Si-Jin Joo - Fashion Design
Jennifer Miller - Interior Design
Gabriela Skura - Fashion Merchandising

Chantilly
Marwa Aldaghar - Business Administration
Daud Bhatti - Sociology
Duong Nguyen - Business Administration
Amanda Sonoskey - Multidisciplinary Studies, elementary education teaching licensure

Dale City
Jill St. Germain - Graphic Design

Dumfries
Nana Kusi - Nursing

Dunn Loring
Alexander Curcio - Business Administration

Fairfax
Micheal Ashley - Information Technology
Nicole Canella - Health Sciences
Kelly Jarrell - Multidisciplinary Studies, elementary education teaching licensure
Majeed Jokhdar - Business Administration
Jing Lin - Nursing
Anthony Marat - Business Administration
Sarah Nimat - Business Administration and Paralegal Studies
Rachel Snyder - Politics
Nhat Tran - Liberal Studies

Falls Church
Khoa-Nam Nguyen - Information Technology
Paul-Phuc Nguyen - Information Technology

Franklin
Kirby Markivich - Fashion Merchandising

Fredericksburg
Anthony Vallelonga - Information Technology

French Creek
Jessica Forbes - Fashion Design

Gainesville
Claire Morrison - Nursing

Haymarket
Zackery Davis - Nursing

Herndon
Erin Wright - Fashion Merchandising

Jeffersonton
Alexandra St Clair - Criminal Justice

Leesburg
Rita Carpenter - Health Information Management

Lorton
Jeffrey Navarro - Business Administration

Manassas

Gabrielle Diffenbaugh - Philosophy
Nana Marfo - Business Administration

McLean
Jack Nemeth - Liberal Studies

Nokesville
Maria Fe Sanchez-Malpartida - Politics

Oak Hill
Janelle Becker - Business Administration
Jessica Daley - Fashion Merchandising

Petersburg
Kiara Ross - Psychology


Rapidan
Skylar Stanley - Fashion Merchandising

Reston
Dorothy Durbin - Interior Design
Daniella Haene - Multidisciplinary Studies, elementary education teaching licensure
Perry Hong – Mathematics
Brittany Lockwood - Psychology
Vannaly Rowe - Business Administration
Nadine Sadiq Ali - Health Information Management

South Riding
Ashley Revell - Nursing

Springfield
Talar Kasbarian - Multidisciplinary Studies, elementary education teaching licensure
Jacqueline Mills - Nursing
Isha Sankoh - Fashion Merchandising
Jenine Sumrean - Business Administration
Sarah Wheeler - Fashion Design

Stafford
Whitney Dunn - Fashion Merchandising
Amanda Pacheco - Fashion Design

Triangle
Justin Hilliker - Nursing

Vienna
Andrea Salinas - Business Administration

Virginia Beach
Emily Dober - Graphic Design

Woodbridge
Jaime D'Souza - Nursing
Veronica Holmes - Nursing
Heather Mitchell - Fashion Merchandising
Grace Omijie - Graphic Design
Angela White - English

Yorktown
Lauren Reimer - Art